The Upstream Music Fest + Summit Set To Feature Flying Lotus, AlunaGeorge and More

Upstream Music Fest + Summit today announced the first round of its lineup, a wide-ranging group of more than 100 emerging artists that will perform May 11-13 in venues located throughout Seattle's historic Pioneer Square neighborhood.

The first round of main stage artists includes Flying Lotus, AlunaGeorge, Shabazz Palaces, Snarky Puppy, Beat Connection and others - a diverse group of talent with local and global appeal selected specifically because they exemplify Upstream's mission with their shared passion for delivering creative live performances and strong support of emerging artists.

"Seattle has always benefitted from a vibrant music community, but more than ever this music community deserves more exposure, resources and attention," said Jeff Vetting, executive director, Upstream Music Fest + Summit.

"Upstream is intended to help fill a void, with a festival for music lovers of all ages to discover and support emergent artists - and a summit that brings the industry together for thoughtful conversations around the most pressing issues and opportunities facing artists."

Founded by philanthropist and Microsoft co-founder Paul G. Allen and inspired by his love of live music, the fest and summit will celebrate the sound of the region and provide the industry with an experience that fosters and supports Northwest artists at every level of their career. With more artists to be announced later this spring, the final lineup will include more than 200 artists playing across more than 25 stages over the three-day festival - in effect, turning the Pioneer Square neighborhood into a walkable mix tape.

"Our lineup celebrates the Northwest. We aren't defined by one genre or style, but by the diversity of our regional sound," said Meli Darby, Upstream curator.

"Artists will play on a main stage, a free public stage, and curated stages at venues around Pioneer Square for a unique, intimate experience."

First Round of Upstream Music Fest + Summit Lineup:



Flying Lotus (Los Angeles, CA)

AlunaGeorge (London, UK)

Shabazz Palaces (Seattle, WA)

Snarky Puppy (New York, NY)

Beat Connection (Seattle, WA)

Iska Dhaaf (Seattle, WA & New York, NY)

Mike McCready & Friends (Seattle, WA)

Thunderpussy (Seattle, WA)

Rabbit Wilde (Seattle, WA)

Xavier Omar (San Antonio, TX)

Dave B (Seattle, WA)

The Flavr Blue (Seattle, WA)

Polyrhythmics (Seattle, WA)

Hibou (Seattle, WA)

The Maldives (Seattle, WA)

Grace Love (Seattle, WA)

Motopony (Seattle, WA)

Ayron Jones & The Way (Seattle, WA)

The Grizzled Mighty (Seattle, WA & Brooklyn, NY)

Brent Amaker and The Rodeo (Seattle, WA)

Brothers From Another (Seattle, WA)

Budo & Kris Orlowski (Seattle, WA)

Chris Staples (Seattle, WA)

Laura Gibson (Portland, OR)

MASZER (Seattle, WA)

Acapulco Gold (Seattle, WA)

Acid Tongue (Seattle, WA)

Adam Nystrom (Seattle, WA)

:30 (Tacoma, WA)

Aos (Seattle, WA)

Astro King Phoenix (Seattle, WA)

Ayo Dot & The Uppercuts (Seattle, WA)

Bad Luck (Seattle, WA)

Bardo:Basho (Seattle, WA)

Biome (Seattle, WA)

Birch Pereira & the Gin Joints (Seattle, WA)

Boots to the Moon (Seattle, WA)

Boyfriends (Seattle, WA)

Brite Lines (Seattle, WA)

Ca$h Bandicoot (Seattle, WA)

Chimurenga Renaissance (Seattle, WA)

Constant Lovers (Seattle, WA)

COSMOS (Seattle, WA)

CUFF LYNX (Seattle, WA)

DEEP CREEP (Seattle, WA)

DoNormaal (Seattle, WA)

Dream Journal (Seattle, WA)

Dust Moth (Seattle, WA)

Eldridge Gravy & The Court Supreme (Seattle, WA)

En Canto (Seattle, WA)

FKL (Seattle, WA & London, UK)

Freeway Park (Seattle, WA)

Gail Pettis (Seattle, WA)

Gibraltar (Seattle, WA)

Gifted Gab (Seattle, WA)

Grynch (Seattle, WA)

Guayaba (Bremerton, WA)

Gypsy Temple (Seattle, WA)

James Apollo (Seattle, WA)

Key Nyata (Seattle, WA)

Kirt Debique (Seattle, WA)

Lonely Mountain Lovers (Seattle, WA)

Mackned (Seattle, WA)

Maiah Manser (Seattle, WA)

Memwav (Seattle, WA)

Nacho Picasso (Seattle, WA)

Naomi Moon Siegel (Missoula, MT)

Natasha Kmeto (Portland, OR)

NAVVI (Seattle, WA)

Neu Yeuth (Seattle, WA)

Nyles Davis (Seattle, WA)

OK SWEETHEART (Seattle, WA)

Ole Tinder (Seattle, WA)

Parisalexa (Seattle, WA)

Pink Parts (Seattle, WA)

R-Pal (Seattle, WA)

RAICA (Seattle, WA)

RAMZI (Seattle, WA)

Reverend Dollars (Seattle, WA)

Romaro Franceswa (Federal Way, WA)

Ruler (Seattle, WA)

Saint Claire (Seattle, WA)

Sashay (Seattle, WA)

SassyBlack (Seattle, WA)

SaxG (Seattle, WA)

Shaprece (Seattle, WA & Los Angeles, CA)

Shawn Parker (Tacoma, WA)

Shelby Earl (Seattle, WA)

SISTERS (Seattle, WA)

Smokey Brights (Seattle, WA)

So Pitted (Seattle, WA)

Star Anna (Seattle, WA)

Steal Shit Do Drugs (Seattle, WA)

Tangerine (Seattle, WA)

Tay Sean (Seattle, WA)

Taylar Elizza Beth (Seattle, WA)

Tea Cozies (Seattle, WA)

Tezeta Band (Portland, OR)

The Cold 102's (Puyallup, WA)

The Hasslers (Seattle, WA)

The Hollers (Seattle, WA)

The Last Artful, Dodgr (Portland, OR)

The Spider Ferns (Seattle, WA)

The Warren G. Hardings (Seattle, WA)

Tiffany Wilson (Tacoma, WA)

Travis Thompson (Burien, WA)

Versing (Seattle, WA)

Warm Gun (Seattle, WA)

Wayne Horvitz' Electric Circus (Seattle, WA)

WILD POWWERS (Seattle, WA)

Year of Death (Seattle, WA)

Youryoungbody (Seattle, WA)

Yu Su (Vancouver, BC)

ZELLi (Seattle, WA)

Will Jordan (Tacoma, WA)

Wanna read more on this? Check these out: The TV Ratings For The 2018 Grammy Awards Slides Down The Charts (more); Breaking Benjamin Releases New Song From The Album Ember Called 'Feed The Wolf' (more); Remembering The Late Cranberries Singer Dolores O'Riordan (more); You Can Now Listen To Breaking Benjamin's New Single Called 'Red Cold River' (more).

And here are some more related articles: Cassadee Pope To Debut Her New Songs In 2018 Show (more); The Voice Season 3 Winner Cassadee Pope Promises New Music Is Coming Soon (more); U2 Overtakes Taylor Swift On Top Of Billboard Music Chart (more).

A few more: Lorde Reacts To Dominating The New Zealand Music Awards 2017 (more); Metallica Finally Performs 'Spit Out the Bone' Live In London (more).